TERMS OF USE

This site is controlled, operated and owned by www.howtodecks.com.au, hereinafter known as Howtodecks.

Please read these Terms of Use and Privacy Statement carefully before using this website. By using the website you signify your agreement with these Terms of Use. If you do not agree with any of the below Terms of Use, do not use this website. Howtodecks and its affiliated and related entities reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update these Terms of Use at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. You should read the full text of these Terms of Use and visit this page periodically to review the Terms of Use, because they are binding on you.

RESTRICTIONS ON USE, TRADEMARKS AND COPYRIGHTS

Material on this site, including, but not limited to images, illustrations, audio clips and video clips, may be protected by copyright which is owned and controlled by Howtodecks or by other parties that have licensed their material to Howtodecks. Unless granted permission by Howtodecks, material from the site or any website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Howtodecks may not be used for non-personal or commercial purposes and may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way. Modification of the materials including, but not limited to, removal of copyright, trademark or other notice of proprietary rights, or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of this Terms of Use Agreement, as well as laws protecting copyrights and other proprietary rights. For purposes of this Terms of Use Agreement, unless granted permission by Howtodecks, the use of any such material on any other computer-related environment is prohibited.

ADVERTISERS AND ON-LINE SHOPPING

Your relations and dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers and vendors located on or contacted through the site, including the payment for and delivery of goods and services and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings are solely between you and the relevant vendor or advertiser. You agree that Howtodecks shall not be responsible or liable, either directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused by or in relation to any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on the site.

ON-LINE SUBSCRIPTION

Subscription to Howtodecks articles is free.  Articles will be emailed to you once after every new article is published live on this website.  Using the subscribe tool on the Articles website page and by confirming ownership of the email address provided, you agree to receiving each new article via email.  With any purchase of any of Howtodecks products you agree to be added to the articles subscription list.  To stop receiving these articles you can contact Howtodecks via email ([email protected]) stating your request to be removed from the “articles” subscription list or alternatively click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any received article.  All content contained in these articles are covered by copyright laws, however this information is free to be distributed in its entirety with no addition or subtraction of contained content.

LINKED SITES

This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Linked sites”). The Linked sites are provided for your convenience or on a paid advertising basis only and are not an endorsement by Howtodecks of the content of such linked sites. Howtodecks makes no representation regarding, and is not responsible for, the content or accuracy of the materials on such Linked sites. If you decide to access any Linked sites, you do so at your own risk. You further acknowledge and agree that Howtodecks shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on or through any Linked sites.

DISCLAIMER

This site and the materials associated with the site are provided on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, Howtodecks disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of third parties’ rights. Howtodecks does not warrant that the site will operate error-free or uninterrupted, that defects will be corrected, or that this site and/or its server will be free of viruses and/or other harmful components. Howtodecks does not warrant or make any representations regarding availability, accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the materials, services, text, graphics, and or links associated with this site. If your use of this website or the materials services, text, graphics, and or links associated with these site results in the need for servicing or replacing equipment or data,. Howtodecks is not responsible for those costs. The material associated with this site is provided solely for guidance and promotional purposes. The information and opinions expressed, comments sections, or other forums conducted on this site (“Forums”) are not necessarily those of Howtodecks or its content providers, advertisers or sponsors and Howtodecks makes no representations or warranties regarding that information or those opinions.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event shall Howtodecks or its content providers be responsible or liable to any person or entity whatsoever (including, without limitation, persons who may use or rely on such data/materials or to whom such data/materials may be furnished) for any loss, damage, injury, claim, liability or other cause whatsoever (including, without limitation, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damages resulting, directly or indirectly, from lost data or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use this site and/or the material associated with the site, or resulting from any information or opinions provided on this site and/or the material associated with the site, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory, and whether or not Howtodecks is advised of the possibility of such damages.

These terms were last updated on 02 June 2013.

PRIVACY POLICY

Howtodecks.com.au hereafter known as Howtodecks owns and operates the website www.howtodecks.com.au. Howtodecks respects the privacy of its audience, advertisers and other people we do business with, and we strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how Howtodecks will handle personal information about you. As Howtodecks may collect personal information online through our website, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

1.         HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
2.         WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?
3.         HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?
4.         YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION
5.         ONLINE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
6.         ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION & HOW TO CONTACT US

1. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Howtodecks needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business. Howtodecks collects personal information from visitors if you access www.howtodecks.com.au, if you enter a competition, or to give us feedback. We collect this information for verification purposes. Advertisers: If you or your company purchases advertising time from Howtodecks, we will collect your business contact details. We need this personal information in order to provide you or your company with our services, and to provide you with information about our services and future promotions. Unless you tell us otherwise, we will use personal information about you to market our services to you or your company.  Similar to other commercial Web sites, Howtodecks utilize a standard technology called cookies (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies either first party (Howtodecks) or third party (such as Google) and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.  What Are Cookies?  A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.  How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?  As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.  To opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Ads Preferences Manager.  Alternatively, you can opt out of third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visitingNetwork Advertising Initative opt out page.  Business contacts: Sometimes, Howtodecks needs to collect personal information from people we do business with. This will usually happen when we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in an advertising agency, or one of our advertisers, or a government agency or company we deal with, or in one of our contractors or suppliers. Our policy is only to use personal information collected from our business contacts or the users of its website for the purposes for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose. We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

2. WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions (such as mailing houses or printing companies), and if so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors: comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us. The only other time we would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

Howtodecks takes steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

4. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Howtodecks holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact us (details below), including the details of your request for correction (if applicable). Contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. To provide you with access to “current” personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. We may charge you for the cost of providing this type of access, but this will depend on the scope of your request. For legal and administrative reasons, we may also store records containing personal information in our archives.

5. ONLINE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

As noted above, our website may collect personal information (e.g. if our visitors email us). No personal data is stored on our server, unless authorised by the sender. If authorised, the only information stored is first and last name, email address, phone numbers, state and country.

6. ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION & HOW TO CONTACT US

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our website. For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Howtodecks is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us(using the following contact details):

by email to mailto:[email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 November 2012.